Accident Summary Nr: 201391646 - Worker Is Crushed When Steel Coil Comes Undone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308825991 | 02/08/2008 | 3315 | 331222 | Michigan Wire Processing Co |
Abstract: An employee was cutting banding loose from coils of steel wire. He cut or removed a piece of banding that was holding the coil of steel wire together. The coil came undone and crushed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308825991 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |