Accident Summary Nr: 201391570 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Rotating Wash Brushes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308831981 | 09/01/2007 | 7542 | 811192 | Goo Goo Three Minute Express Wash |
Abstract: On August 31, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning the cars. The power washer hose that Employee #1 was using to clean cars with became caught in the rotating brushes at a car wash. This action pulled Employee #1 into the revolving brushes, resulting in extensive body injuries and death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308831981 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |