Accident Summary Nr: 201391554 - Employee Killed When Struck by Steel Bars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308871458 | 07/14/2007 | 3312 | 331221 | Macsteel Jackson A Div Of Quanex Corp |
Abstract: On July 14, 2007, Employee #1 was operating banding equipment. The bar stock being manufactured was being stacked automatically in J-shaped holders. The bars are about 2.556-inches in diameter and 29-feet long. The bars come out of the machine and roll down an incline against fingers and the fingers drop, allowing the bars to drop into the J-shaped holder or horn where they form a bundle of 50 and are removed with a crane and banded. The pneumatic coupling connected to the portable banding equipment broke. Employee #1 leaned over to turn off the pneumatic valve connected to the air hose supplying air pressure to the banding equipment. The machine cycled, dropping steel bars onto Employee #1's back, causing fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308871458 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |