Accident Summary Nr: 201391539 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201391539 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30879778604/12/20072411113310Northwoods Timber Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a leaky hydraulic line on a tree shear that was supported in the air by a wooden log. Employee #1 was crushed when the log used to support the shear was dislodged. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308797786 Fatality Other Occupation not reported