Accident Summary Nr: 201391505 - Employee Dies in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308829647 | 05/05/2007 | 4813 | 517110 | A T & T Corp |
Abstract: On May 5, 2007, Employee #1, a telephone installation and repair technician, was assigned to conduct a repair hook-up. The employee had a 28-ft extension ladder against a strand terminal (communication line). Employee #1 fell, suffering multiple injuries. The employee was hospitalized and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308829647 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |