Accident Summary Nr: 201391463 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Steel Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308839885 | 03/07/2007 | 3545 | 332710 | Detroit Edge Tool Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a steel beam onto an inspection table using an overhead hoist. They had the steel beam chock-hitched using a synthetic sling. They realized that the beam was not centered and set the beam down onto the table to move the sling. When they unhooked the sling from the hoist, the table tilted and the beam fell onto Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308839885 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |