Accident Summary Nr: 201391455 - Worker Is Killed When Pinned to Ground by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308867092 | 01/31/2007 | 2653 | 322211 | Ace Packaging Systems |
Abstract: On January 30, 2007, a forklift operator was unloading pallets from a semi-trailer, when the driver of the semi-trailer drove away from the loading dock. The forklift operator and the forklift fell to the ground. The worker was killed when he was pinned under the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308867092 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |