Accident Summary Nr: 201391448 - Employee Is Killed in Fire Apparatus Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308845643 | 02/09/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Detroit Fire Dept Engine #17 |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 was driving with a passenger in a fire apparatus without wearing seat belts, when another vehicle struck his vehicle. The employee was pinned under the fire engine's dual tires. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308845643 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |