Accident Summary Nr: 201391422 - Employee Is Killed by Explosion While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308841147 | 11/16/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | Liquid Hauler'S Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: On November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was performing metal inert gas welding inside compartment Number 3 on a bulk-cargo tanker. During the welding process, flammable vapors were ignited which caused an explosion that killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308841147 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |