Accident Summary Nr: 201391406 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308803295 | 11/06/2006 | 5013 | 423120 | Classic Chevrolet Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an order picker obtaining boxes of stock stored on warehouse racks approximately 15 ft above the floor. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft 8 in. from the platform. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was killed. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308803295 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |