Accident Summary Nr: 201391315 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Die and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308804939 | 08/28/2006 | 3544 | 333511 | True Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were moving a die shoe using an overhead crane. During the process, one of the die corners struck a conveyor, resulting in the die swinging into Employee #1 and pinning him between the die and rack of parallel spaces. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308804939 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |