Accident Summary Nr: 201391315 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Die and Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201391315 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30880493908/28/20063544333511True Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were moving a die shoe using an overhead crane. During the process, one of the die corners struck a conveyor, resulting in the die swinging into Employee #1 and pinning him between the die and rack of parallel spaces. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DIE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308804939 Fatality Other Occupation not reported