Accident Summary Nr: 201391307 - Employee Is Killed When Jack Sinks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308801208 | 08/06/2006 | 7999 | 713990 | Skerbeck Bros Shows Inc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing an amusement park ride trailer for transportation. He was reattaching the travel wheels to the axles of the trailer. The weight of the trailer was supported by a jack that was on boards on soft ground. The boards broke, and the jack sank into the ground. His head became trapped between the fender well and the trailer tire. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308801208 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |