Accident Summary Nr: 201391257 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308799659 | 06/21/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Marvin Nelson Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanical harvester operator, was felling a tree with a chain saw. When that tree lodged in a standing tree, he began removing the limbs from a previously-felled tree. The lodged tree then fell to the ground, struck Employee #1, and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308799659 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |