Accident Summary Nr: 201391232 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Blade of Hammer Mill

Accident Summary Nr: 201391232 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30884728402/16/20065093423930Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co

Abstract: On February 16, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance person, was replacing shredder blades on a hammer mill shredder. The shredder blades were over 9-feet long and weighed approximately 2,100 lbs. Employee #1 was inside the hammer mill to hook up a chain sling around the hammer blade so a truck crane could lift them out vertically. The blade would not fit through the opening, so Employee #1 used a cutting torch to free it up. While the blade was still under tension suspended by the crane, Employee #1 cut all the way through the blade, causing it to swing. The blade struck Employee #1 in the head and chest and pushed him into the wall of the inside of the hammer mill, killing him.

Keywords: CHAIN, CHEST, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, TORCH, STRUCK BY, SLING, BLADE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308847284 Fatality Other Occupation not reported