Accident Summary Nr: 201391232 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Blade of Hammer Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308847284 | 02/16/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co |
Abstract: On February 16, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance person, was replacing shredder blades on a hammer mill shredder. The shredder blades were over 9-feet long and weighed approximately 2,100 lbs. Employee #1 was inside the hammer mill to hook up a chain sling around the hammer blade so a truck crane could lift them out vertically. The blade would not fit through the opening, so Employee #1 used a cutting torch to free it up. While the blade was still under tension suspended by the crane, Employee #1 cut all the way through the blade, causing it to swing. The blade struck Employee #1 in the head and chest and pushed him into the wall of the inside of the hammer mill, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308847284 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |