Accident Summary Nr: 201391208 - Employee Is Killed in Crushing Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308847318 | 03/02/2005 | 3321 | 331511 | Betz Industries Casting Div |
Abstract: On March 1, 2006, Employee #1, a foundry worker, was hooking 12,000 lb. flasks to a moving overhead cab crane. After hooking one flask and moving onto hooking an adjacent flask, he became caught between the two flasks. Employee #1 was struck by the top half of the adjacent flask, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308847318 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |