Accident Summary Nr: 201391208 - Employee Is Killed in Crushing Incident

Accident Summary Nr: 201391208 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30884731803/02/20053321331511Betz Industries Casting Div

Abstract: On March 1, 2006, Employee #1, a foundry worker, was hooking 12,000 lb. flasks to a moving overhead cab crane. After hooking one flask and moving onto hooking an adjacent flask, he became caught between the two flasks. Employee #1 was struck by the top half of the adjacent flask, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308847318 Fatality Other Occupation not reported