Accident Summary Nr: 201391182 - Employee Is Overcome by Chemical Vapors and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307733733 | 12/14/2005 | 2891 | 325520 | H B Fuller Co |
Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the third shift for a chemical manufacturer. He was performing tasks in a mixing room where various adhesives were being manufactured. Some of the adhesives, for example, MDI (methylene diphenyl diisocyanate), contained diisocyanates. Employee #1 was overcome when he inhaled fumes, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307733733 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |