Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201391109 - Employee Is Killed When Struck Against Concrete Slab

Accident: 201391109 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/27/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30773736105/27/20057361Trinity Solutions Services

On May 27, 2005, Employee #1 was helping move a concrete slab that was hoisted by a gantry crane when the wire rope sling broke. The concrete slab fell, striking Employee #1 and knocking him into another concrete slab. Employee #1 struck his head and was killed.

Keywords: loading, concrete slab, head, wire rope, struck against, gantry crane, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307737361 Fatality Other Occupation not reported