Accident Summary Nr: 201391091 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307755413 | 09/27/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Blondo Roofing Company |
Abstract: On September 26, 2005 Employee #1 and coworkers were cleaning and removing scrap from a yard with a boom crane. The cable of the boom crane touched an energized power line, and Employee #1 was electrocuted and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307755413 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |