Accident Summary Nr: 201391075 - Employee dies while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307750893 | 08/01/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | U P Special Delivery Inc |
Abstract: On July 28, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck. As the forklift picked up a skid of material, he reached through the mast and received a head injury. He was transported to a medical center. After eleven days, his life support was removed, and he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307750893 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |