Accident Summary Nr: 201391034 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Overturned Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307751206 | 06/13/2005 | 7999 | 713940 | Boyne Usa Resorts/The Inn & Bay Harbor Golf Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a riding lawn mower cutting the grass at a nine-hole golf course. Employee #1 was working in the quarry area which was the most difficult to mow. The mower went over the side and Employee #1 was found at the bottom of the slope pinned under the overturned mower. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307751206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |