Accident Summary Nr: 201390978 - Firefighter Suffocates Inside Burning Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307740423 | 01/20/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | Summit Twp Fire Dept |
Abstract: On January 20, 2005, Employee #1, a firefighter for Summit Township, died when he was trapped inside a burning structure and ran out of air.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307740423 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |