Accident Summary Nr: 201390960 - Employee Crushed Under Tow Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201390960 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30774890503/18/20057549488410Stadium Budget Towing

Abstract: On March 18, 2005, an Employee working underneath a vehicle to release the transfer case of the vehicle so that it could be towed was injured when the vehicle fell from the hoist of the tow truck, crushing the employee to death.

Keywords: VEHICLE, HOIST, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307748905 Fatality Other Occupation not reported