Accident Summary Nr: 201390952 - Employee Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 201390952 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30775264202/19/20051481213115B & Z Co Inc

Abstract: On February 18, 2005, Employee #1 was digging exploratory holes to test soil, using an excavation machine. While driving the excavator along the edge of the pond, the ground broke, causing the excavator to tip over into the mud and water, trapping him in the cab. He drowned.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, LUNG, ROLL-OVER, RESPIRATORY TRACT, EXCAVATOR, DROWN, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307752642 Fatality Other Occupation not reported