Accident Summary Nr: 201390945 - Six Employees Killed In Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127242105 | 02/01/1999 | 4931 | 0 | Ford Power & Utilities Group |
Abstract: Six employees were taking a boiler off-line for maintenance. A natural gas valve was inadvertently left open. When a secondary butterfly valve was opened for purging, gas entered the unfired boiler which was still hot. This resulted in an explosion in the boiler and that explosion caused secondary explosions from coal dust that had accumulated on building and equipment surfaces. All six employees were killed in the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127242105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 127242105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 127242105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 127242105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 127242105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 127242105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |