Accident Summary Nr: 201390937 - Employee Dies of Drug Overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307738393 | 01/18/2005 | 2035 | 311941 | Litehouse Inc |
Abstract: On January 17, 2005, Employee #1, a lift truck operator, was working alone in a warehouse while using a propane fueled lift truck, when he was discovered by a coworker dead on the floor next to his running lift truck. Autopsy results confirmed that Employee #1 died of a self-induced drug overdose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307738393 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |