Accident Summary Nr: 201390911 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201390911 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30772478102/10/20053714336399Eagle Picher Automotive Hillsdale Div Tc Plt 1,2&3

Abstract: Employee #1 walked into a cell area to check the alignment of a machine. Once inside the cell, he reconnected the interlock system for the machines and was crushed when one of the machines activated while he was between the moving and stationary parts of the machine. He was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, MACHINE OPERATOR, INTERLOCK, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307724781 Fatality Other Occupation not reported