Accident Summary Nr: 201390895 - Employee Pinned by Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307725218 | 12/08/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Venture Industries Groesbeck Plant |
Abstract: On December 11, 2004, Employee #1, working for Venture Industries Groesbeck Plant in Clinton Township, MI, was operating a fork lift to place skids of material on shelving racks. Employee #1 became pinned between the fork lift and the material racks. The fork lift was unattended while the engine was running, with a raised load and brakes not set. Employee #1 died from injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307725218 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |