Accident Summary Nr: 201390879 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Steel Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307740316 | 12/03/2004 | 5051 | 423510 | Alro Group Inc Jackson Processing Center |
Abstract: On December 3, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a double-block crane to stage a 13,000 lb steel plate in a storage warehouse. As he used the crane to stack the steel plate, the sling holding the plate became loose. This caused the plate to fall and pin Employee #1 between the plate and the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307740316 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |