Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201390861 - Employee electrocuted while using portable grinder
Accident Summary Nr: 201390861 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/30/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307719617 | 11/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Thomas Roofing |
Abstract:
On October 30, 2004, Employee #1 was apparently trying to use a portable electric grinder at a work site when he was electrocuted. He was found on the floor and was transported to the local hospital, where he died. Subsequent investigation of the site revealed numerous electrical violations of equipment, mainly ungrounded and reverse polarity electrical sources.
Keywords:
GRINDER, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307719617 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |