Accident Summary Nr: 201390812 - Employee is killed when his arm entangled in equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307740068 | 09/08/2004 | 5153 | 424510 | John Marion Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on September 7, 2004, Employee #1, a grain handling operator, was cleaning bin Number 8. Employee #1 was following the sweep auger while cleaning. At approximately 3:00 p.m., he was found dead in front of the sweep auger with his right arm entangled in the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307740068 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |