Accident Summary Nr: 201390796 - Employee struck in the head and killed by crane cables
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304847759 | 06/22/2004 | 3465 | 336370 | Ford Woodhaven Stamping Plant |
Abstract: On June 22, 2004, an employee was attempting to remove a broken tooth from the crane gear box with a tool while jogging the controls. During this attempt, the 85,000-pound load released allowing the die to strike the floor, causing the crane cables to strike the employee and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304847759 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |