Accident Summary Nr: 201390788 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304852080 | 06/04/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | Tri City Water |
Abstract: On June 3, 2004, Employee #1 had delivered a tank truck of water to a customer and was attempting to back out of the customer's driveway. One of the lids of the tanker trailer was left open and contacted a cable TV (television) wire that crossed the customer's driveway. While attempting to clear the cable wire, Employee #1 contacted a 14,400-volt power wire that also crossed the driveway. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304852080 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |