Accident Summary Nr: 201390770 - Brakeman Riding on Side of Railcar Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304870637 | 07/16/2004 | 2821 | 325211 | Huntsman International Llc |
Abstract: On July 15, 2004, an employee working as a brakeman was riding on the side of moving railcars, powered by a trackmobile, similar to a small engine train. The train, which consisted of six or seven railcars, was going from one switching area to another. The trackmobile passed through a hinged, gated opening, about 20 feet long. While it passed through the opening, the gate swung into the moving train. At that point, the brakeman was caught between the gate and railcars and was killed as the trackmobile began slowing down. The operator of the trackmobile said it was common for the brakeman to ride on the side of the trackmobile or cars. The trackmobile operator thought that the brakeman boarded the side of the last car when he rode it to the other switching area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304870637 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |