Accident Summary Nr: 201390762 - Employee dies when pinned by mower

Accident Summary Nr: 201390762 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30486300405/10/20040782561730Northern Professional Lawn & Landscape Inc

Abstract: On May 7, 2004, an employee was mowing a lawn at a lake front home along a slope when the mower slid and tipped over into the lake. The employee was pinned under water and was killed. The roll over protection on the mower was not in the upright position.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LAWN MOWER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304863004 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported