Accident Summary Nr: 201390754 - Employee Strikes Head on Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201390754 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30487134604/30/20042672322222Great Lakes Tissue Co Inc

Abstract: On April 30, 2004, Employee #1was operating a powered industrial truck in the basement of a paper manufacturing company. The vehicle did not have an overhead guard in position. The employee was standing, rather than sitting, while driving the vehicle in reverse. In addition, he was not looking in the direction of travel; he was killed when he drove his vehicle under a low overhanging water pipe. Employee's head was forced between the pipe and the fork-mast of the vehicle.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE, GUARD, OVERHEAD GUARD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PIPE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304871346 Fatality Other Occupation not reported