Accident Summary Nr: 201390747 - Employee is crushed between moving counterweights and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201390747 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12716220404/23/20047999711190Wade Shows Inc

Abstract: On April 23, 2004, an employee was changing light bulbs on top of the Gondola ride without locking out power. The operator started the ride, causing the employee to fall and be crushed between the moving counterweights and the wall. The employee was killed.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127162204 Fatality Other Occupation not reported