Accident Summary Nr: 201390721 - Employee killed while mixing feed for cattle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304872732 | 11/04/2002 | 0241 | 0 | Hickory Ridge Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mixing feed for distribution to cattle. He activated the power-take-off shaft to start mixing the feed materials and became entangled in the unguarded shaft. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304872732 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |