Accident Summary Nr: 201390697 - Employee crushed by extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304858111 | 01/29/2004 | 3271 | 327331 | Kerkstra Precast |
Abstract: On January 29, 2004, Employee #1 was turning a PCE extruder by hand while it was being suspended by an overhead crane. A coworker was providing hand signals to the crane operator. The crane operator pulled the wrong directional lever and Employee #1's head was crushed between the suspended extruder and another extruder that was already in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304858111 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |