Accident Summary Nr: 201390697 - Employee crushed by extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 201390697 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30485811101/29/20043271327331Kerkstra Precast

Abstract: On January 29, 2004, Employee #1 was turning a PCE extruder by hand while it was being suspended by an overhead crane. A coworker was providing hand signals to the crane operator. The crane operator pulled the wrong directional lever and Employee #1's head was crushed between the suspended extruder and another extruder that was already in place.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, HOIST, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304858111 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported