Accident Summary Nr: 201390564 - Employee killed when struck by firework shell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127163194 | 07/07/2003 | 7999 | 713990 | Phoenix Fireworks |
Abstract: On July 5, 2003, Employee #1 was performing the manual lighting of a fireworks display. He was unaccounted for on the scene for a period of time. His coworkers found Employee #1 lying on the ground and summoned aid. Employee #1 had sustained a major head trauma injury after being struck by a firework shell and died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127163194 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |