Accident Summary Nr: 201390556 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Reading Water Meter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304874183 | 06/30/2003 | 4952 | 221320 | Bangor Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: On June 30, 2003, an employee was reading a water meter at an apartment complex at the time of the fatal injury. The water meter was located in the boiler room against the back wall. The employee leaned between a pipe and the boiler to read the meter when he came in contact with exposed live electrical parts. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304874183 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |