Accident Summary Nr: 201390549 - Employee dies of heart attack while working on truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304874811 | 07/09/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | One Way Asphalt Paving & Excavating Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, an employee was standing on the tire or bed of a dump truck, and was believed to be working on the cover for the dump box. He apparently had a heart attack, fell, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304874811 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |