Accident Summary Nr: 201390549 - Employee dies of heart attack while working on truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201390549 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30487481107/09/20031771238990One Way Asphalt Paving & Excavating Inc

Abstract: On July 9, 2003, an employee was standing on the tire or bed of a dump truck, and was believed to be working on the cover for the dump box. He apparently had a heart attack, fell, and died.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, DUMP TRUCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304874811 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Fall, other