Accident Summary Nr: 201390507 - Employee killed when struck by die block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304876279 | 04/03/2003 | 3423 | 332212 | Mason Forge & Die Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 2003, Employee #1 was making adjustments to a die in a full-revolution mechanical press and cycled the press with a die block in place. The die block flew out of the press when cycled and struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304876279 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |