Accident Summary Nr: 201390499 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127277788 | 03/04/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | St Clair Shores Lakeview Pub Schools Lakeview High |
Abstract: Employee #1, a custodian, was changing a flood light type bulb 16 feet above the floor. The long handled tool for changing bulbs would not work. It was designed for standard lights. Employee #1 used a 6-foot stepladder in the unopened position. He fell to the floor and fractured his legs. Employee #1 died while in surgery due to a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127277788 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |