Accident Summary Nr: 201390473 - Employee Killed When Struck by Roller Coaster

Accident Summary Nr: 201390473 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12719384503/01/20037996713110Jeepers

Abstract: Employee #1 was the amusement manager responsible for maintaining the rides, games, and other equipment at an amusement park. Employee #1 had performed some repairs to the drive system of the roller coaster and was conducting maintenance and inspection of the track. The ride operator did not realize that Employee #1 had entered into the area and was testing the roller coaster. Employee #1 was struck by the lead car of the roller coaster and was killed.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, MAINTENANCE, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127193845 Fatality Other Occupation not reported