Accident Summary Nr: 201390473 - Employee Killed When Struck by Roller Coaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127193845 | 03/01/2003 | 7996 | 713110 | Jeepers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the amusement manager responsible for maintaining the rides, games, and other equipment at an amusement park. Employee #1 had performed some repairs to the drive system of the roller coaster and was conducting maintenance and inspection of the track. The ride operator did not realize that Employee #1 had entered into the area and was testing the roller coaster. Employee #1 was struck by the lead car of the roller coaster and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127193845 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |