Accident Summary Nr: 201390465 - Employee dies after ice collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127097848 | 01/29/2003 | 3321 | 331511 | National Steel Corp Great Lakes Operations |
Abstract: On January 30, 2003, an employee of National Steel Corp Great Lake Operation was walking through a building when a large piece of ice slid down and through the roof and hit him. This ice was caused by a steam condensation line that was piped out an upper story and was dripping onto the roof. The employee died of concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127097848 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |