Accident Summary Nr: 201390465 - Employee dies after ice collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201390465 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12709784801/29/20033321331511National Steel Corp Great Lakes Operations

Abstract: On January 30, 2003, an employee of National Steel Corp Great Lake Operation was walking through a building when a large piece of ice slid down and through the roof and hit him. This ice was caused by a steam condensation line that was piped out an upper story and was dripping onto the roof. The employee died of concussion.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127097848 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported