Accident Summary Nr: 201390416 - Employee Dies After Release Of Hot Water And Steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127097657 | 10/15/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Metro Industrial Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On October 15, 2002, Employee #1 and coworker were assigned to separate a 10-inch pipe at a flange for cleaning. There had been a steam purge on the system and was still under pressure. They were unaware of this and had removed all but one bolt when the pipe separated enough to allow the steam and hot water to shoot out under pressure, spraying them with hot steam and hot water. Employee #1 died from the burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127097657 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |