Accident Summary Nr: 201390382 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN COAL DUST EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 201390382 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12719843001/08/200249110Wisconsin Electric Power Co

Abstract: Two employees were bringing a coal-fired boiler on line. The coal feeding system had not been purged properly, and there was an excessive amount of coal dust left in the system. When the boiler was ignited, the excess coal dust exploded, killing one of the employees.

Keywords: BURN, COAL DUST, WORK RULES, BOILER, EXPLOSION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127198430 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported