Accident Summary Nr: 201390358 - Employee Killed When Aluminum Mold Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304887326 | 08/16/2002 | 7692 | 0 | Liberty Steel Fabricating Inc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1 was preheating and tungsten inert gas (TIG) welding an aluminum mold with two unvented cavities that were filled with a solution of water and sodium nitrate when the fluid vaporized, causing the mold and backing plate to blow apart and strike Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304887326 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |