Accident Summary Nr: 201390341 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127088409 | 07/29/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Marty'S Mobile Home Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were disconnecting a semi-truck from a mobile home. One coworker had just disconnected the hitch from the mobile home. Employee #1 was at the back of the cab on the passenger side when the driver of the semi-truck pulled forward. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when he was run over by the rear tires of the truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127088409 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |