Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201390325 - Employee Killed In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201390325 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12704937704/19/200279330Town And Country Bowling Alley

Abstract: On April 11, 2002, Employee #1 was using a step ladder to place letters on an exterior marquee sign. The ladder placement area had a sloping gravel surface. Employee #1 was found laying on the ground under the marquee. He died of a severed artery.

Keywords: loss of blood, uneven ground, stepladder, ladder, fall, artery, sloping, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127049377 Fatality Other Occupation not reported